item1

ENTRANCE TO ALL CONCERTS IS FREE
full line up available end of March

Concerts take place in the main courtyard of Ste Marie Junior High School
Stage, lighting and sound are supplied by local company A+ Events

MAIN STAGE

Thursday August 3
6:00 pm - Workshop student Lab Bands
7:45 pm - Nudli
čky (CZE) Band Contest)
9:00 pm - Blue Maxx (BEL) (Band Contest)
10:15 pm -
Songs of the Fall (USA/CZE)
Great duet from Colorado Cia Cherryholmes & Stetson Adkisson backed by European musicians
11:45 pm -
Mary Reynaud (FRA)
Well known to the La Roche audience as singing tutor and musician, Mary will showcase her new album backed by two of France's finest musicans (Manu Bertrand and Dorian Ricaux)

Friday August 4
5:00 pm - G-Runners (ITA)
6:15 pm - Candy Floss (SLK) Contest)
7:30 pm - Le Chat Mort (SWE) (Contest)
8:45 pm - Opening Ceremony
9:00 pm -
G-runs'n Roses (CZE)
Winners of the 2016 band contest

10:30 pm -
The Peregrines (USA/GBR)
This wonderful ensemble will be back to play Friday evening and Saturday lunchtime after their show in La Roche in May 2016 (Grant Gordy, Joel Walsh, Bobby Britt, Ben Somers)
Midnight - Muddy Hill Boys (FRA)
Band chosen from Lunchtime Sessions 2016

Saturday August 5
4:00 pm - Roots & Drive (FRA)
5:15 pm -
10 String Symphony (USA)
Wonderful Nashville based duet with twin fiddles, old time banjos and two beautiful voices
6:30 pm - Bluegrass Bazar (CZE) (Concours de Groupes)
7:45 pm - Downhill Bluegrass Band (SWE) (Contest)
9:00 pm - Rapdigrass (USA)
Continuing the Colorado theme. Back tol play again and lead the workshop (1-3 August) featuring this year Billy Cardine on dobro and Andy Thorn (Leftover Salmon) on banjo
10:30 pm -
Jeff Scroggins and Colorado (USA)
The high-flying Colorado based band will highight this years festival on Saturday night, with a second set on Sunday lunchtime
Midnight - Ladybirds (CZE)

Sunday August 6
4:00 pm - Pine Marten (IRE) (Concours de Groupes)
5:15 pm - Mala & FyrMoon (CHE) (Concours de Groupes)
6:30 pm - Duo Ro (RUS)
7:45 pm - Penelope Gentlemen (FRA)
9:00 pm - Contest Results - Closing ceremony
9:30 pm -
Druha Trava (CZE)
The legendary Czech band will be here to make their La Roche début
11:00 pm -
Travelling Twisted Trio (CZE)

[back to top]

LUNCHTIME SESSIONS

Saturday August 5
11:30 am - Cross Island Porch (DEN)
12:30 pm - The Peregrines (USA)
1:30 pm - Flastr (CZE)
2:30 pm - Long Gone Smiles (SWE)

Sunday August 6
11:30 am - Paolo Ercoli & Camilla Conti (ITA)
12:30 pm - Jeff Scroggins & Colorado (USA)
1:30 pm - Old Time Hayride (DEU)
2:30 pm - South Drive (FRA)
 

STREET FESTIVAL

Wednesday August 2
7:00 pm -
8:00 pm -
9:30 pm -

Friday August 4
Midday -
1:00 pm -

[back to top]

Home
item5a5a
item1a
item8a
item4a

La Roche Bluegrass Festival
Facts & Figures

50 Free Concerts

30 Bands

15 Nationalities

3 Venues

item6 item4a1